Sorry, your version of Internet Explorer is too old to view SurfersVillage.com properly.

Why not try Chrome instead.

zo

Villages:

Southern California crowns middle school champions

 

 

Middle School State Champs

Scholastic Surf Series
South Jetty Oceanside California
6 - 13 May 2017

Title

Surfersvillage Global Surf News, 17 May, 2017 - The Scholastic Surf Series a Division of the WSA completed its seventh (7th) year of competition with the Middle School State Championships at Oceanside Harbor.  It took us 2 weekends to get it all done but it all happened and it ended up being a great success.

Twenty seven (27) Middle School Teams from Santa Cruz to San Diego traveled to Oceanside to compete in some of the most challenging waves of the season in search of a State Championship Title.  The surf was pumping all 3 days as a south swell combined with a northwest wind swell tested the competitor’s ability. 3 to 5 foot plus sets were the norm on all 3 days but the blustery conditions and rain made it challenging to say the least. 

Middle school surfing has evolved into a hotbed of rising young talent taking their surfing to the Next Level and it was on display at the SSS Middle School State Championships. 

We wish to thank our sponsors for their support throughout the season and providing prizes and awards for the competitors at the event: Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club, Sima Corp., Standard Graphics, Sticky Bumps, SuperBrand Surfboards, Surface Sun Systems, Western Surfing Assoc. (WSA) and Chris Grant Photography.  Awards were given for both Sportsmanship and Scholastic Surfer.

 

Sportsmanship Award presented by SuperBrand Surfboards:   Flynn Dartland, Muirlands Middle School

Scholastic Surfer Award: Noelle Walker, Santa Fe Christian MS & Tyler Blackburn, Muirlands MS

 

Boys Shortboard

1.  Will ‘Tex’ Mitchell, Oceanside

2.  Nico Coli, Shorecliffs

3.  Hagan Johnson, Shorecliffs

4.  Kai McPhillips, Shorecliffs

5.  Kaylib Yang, Oak Crest

6.  Alex Cockrell, Muirlands

 

Boys Longboard

1.  Kai McPhillips, Shorecliffs

2.  Tyler Blackburn, Muirlands

3.  Crusoe Frapwell, Muirlands

4.  Ethan Coleman, Shorecliffs

5.  Aiden Sautner, Shorecliffs

6.  Jack Van Wagoner, Valley

 

Girls Shortboard

1.  Tess Booth, Thurston

2.  Taylor Stacey, Shorecliffs

3.  Ella McCaffray, Oak Crest

4.  Noah Klapp, Muse

5.  Ava Beach, Aviara Oaks

6.  Cami Loker, Aviara Oaks

 

Girls Longboard

1.  Alana Witting, Muse

2.  Noelle Walker, Santa Fe Christian

3.  Molly Tuschen, Muirlands

4.  Carolyn Sachse, Shorecliffs

5.  Melia Haller, Santa Barbara Junior

6.  Jordyn Kelly, Muirlands

 

Coed Bodyboard

1.  Luke Blackwill, Bernice Ayer

2.  Evan McMillen, Niguel Hills

3.  Tommy Kelly, Valley

4.  Matt Humphries, Diegueno

5.  Keaton Morehead, Aviara Oaks

6.  Bane Corbett, Shorecliffs

 

Overall Team

1.  Shorecliffs, San Clemente  -  341

2.  Muirlands, La Jolla  -  222

3.  Oak Crest, Encinitas  -  208

4.  Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad  -  177

5.  Bernice Ayer, San Clemente  -  140

6.  Diegueno, Encinitas  - 113

6.  Thurston, Laguna Beach  -  113

 

Boys Shortboard Team

1.  Shorecliffs, San Clemente  -  200

2.  Oak Crest, Encinitas  -  117

2.  Muirlands, La Jolla  -  81

4.  Santa Barbara Junior  -  80

5.  Bernice Ayer, San Clemente  -  74

6.  Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad  -  61

6.  Oceanside Middle  -  61

 

Boys Longboard Team

1.  Shorecliffs, San Clemente  -  62

2.  Muirlands, La Jolla  -  58

3.  Oak Crest, Encinitas  -  30

4.  Valley, Carlsbad  -  29

5.  Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad  -  25

5.  Bernice Ayer, San Clemente  -  23

 

Girls Shortboard Team

1.  Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad  -  36

1.  Oak Crest, Encinitas  -  36

3.  Thurston, Laguna Beach  33

4.  Shorecliffs, San Clemente  -  32

5.  Muirlands, La Jolla  -  30

6.  Marco Forster, Dana Point  -  28

6.  Muse MS, Malibu  -  28

 

 

Girls Longboard Team

1.  Muirlands, La Jolla  -  27

2.  Shorecliffs, San Clemente  -  24

3.  Santa Fe Christian, Encinitas  -  22

4.  Muse MS, Malibu  -  19

5.  Santa Barbara Junior-  17

6.  Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad  -  15

 

Coed Bodyboard Team

1.  Aviara Oaks, Carlsbad  -  40

2.  Diegueno, Encinitas  -  26

3.  Bernice Ayer, San Clemente  -  25

4.  Shorecliffs, San Clemente  -  23

4.  Valley, Carlsbad  -  23

6.  Muirlands, La Jolla  -  20

Viewed: 
Weight: 
0
 
 

Latest photos

Newsletter

Follow us and sign up to our daily newsletter